2017 Agenda

A complete program featuring IoT leaders from across the globe.

Today the Industrial Internet of Things is already transforming companies and industries,
opening up a new era of economic growth and competitiveness.

* The current information may be subject to changes.

REGISTER NOW

IoT Solutions World Congress
  Manufacturing
  Connected Transport
  Healthcare
  Energy and Utilities
  Buildings and Infraestructure
  Open Industry
  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions
TRACKS:
KEYWORDS FILTERS:
08:30

Opening ceremonies

08:30 - 09:30 add to calendar

Auditorium

IK2 – Breaking Through Change Paralysis – Joe Spagnoletti

08:30 - 09:00 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Joe Spagnoletti • Spagnoletti.net • President

The Internet of Vulnerable Things – Mikko Hypponen

08:30 - 09:00 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Mikko Hypponen • F-Secure • Chief Research Officer

09:00

DSK5 – The Internet of Moving Things

09:00 - 09:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Mark Martin • Analog Devices • Vice Presdient

DSK7 – The Digital Twin, Real & Gaining Ground

09:00 - 09:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Stephen Gold • Honeywell • Vice President and General Manager, Connected Enterprises

09:30

IK1- Life After the App – How Humans Will Connect With The Internet of Things

09:30 - 10:00 add to calendar

Auditorium
  • Manufacturing
  • Transportation
Speakers

Joe Paradiso • MIT Media Lab • Professor in Media Arts and Sciences Director, Responsive Environments Group

EP2 -From Sensors to Services-Surviving Digital Darwinism

09:30 - 10:15 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

James Bailey • Accenture • Senior Managing Director

DSK8 – Driving IoT to the Era of Large Scale Commercial Use

09:30 - 10:00 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Jiang Wangcheng • Huawei • President of IoT Solutions

10:00

DSK1 – Co-Innovating the Future of IoT

10:00 - 10:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
  • Energy
  • Mining
Speakers

Cyril Perducat • Schneider Electric • EVP IoT & Digital Transformation

DSK9 – Bringing Industrial IoT Device Management to the Shop Floor

10:00 - 10:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Sammy Yahiaoui • Telit • Vice President, IoT Services EMEA

10:30

DSK2 – Scaling to Win in IOT

10:30 - 11:00 add to calendar

Auditorium
  • Hospitality
Speakers

Jonathan Ballon • Intel • VP, IOT

DSK11 – Google

10:30 - 11:00 add to calendar

Auditorium
10:45

EP3 -Realizing Business Outcomes and Digital Transformation with IoT

10:45 - 11:15 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Jayraj Nair • Wipro • VP & Global Head IoT

11:00

DSK3 – Lessons Learned and Next Steps on the Journey Toward IoT

11:00 - 11:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
  • Building
  • Retail
Speakers

Sam George • Microsoft • Partner-Director of Azure IoT Engineering

11:10

M10 – Smart Factory Made Simple-One Machine at a Time

  Manufacturing

11:10 - 11:45 add to calendar

Room 1
Speakers

Victoria Gonzeles • Netmatix • CEO

CT10 – Connected Transporation and Data Ownership

  Connected Transport

11:10 - 11:45 add to calendar

Room 2
Moderator

Tim Paridaens • Deloitte • Director Internet of Things

Speakers

Gilad Rosner • IoT Privacy Expert, Author

Teppo Rantanen • City of Tampere • Executive Director, Growth, Innovation, and Competitiveness

H10 – Beijing Xuanwu Hospital

  Healthcare

11:10 - 11:45 add to calendar

Room 3
Speakers

Hongzhou Yu • H3C TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD • Deputy manager of H3C Wireless Products

EU10 – Smard Grid Secure Access and Management

  Energy and Utilities

11:10 - 11:45 add to calendar

Room 4
Speakers

Fernando Monzon • Everis • Manager IoT

BI10 – Dublin’s Center for Innovation: The Workplace of the Future

  Buildings and Infraestructure

11:10 - 11:45 add to calendar

Room 5
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Sensors
Speakers

Megan Perrin • Accenture • Senior Manager

Matthew Marson • Accenture • Digital Manager

OI10 – IoT in Agriculture: Farm to table

  Open Industry

11:10 - 11:45 add to calendar

Room 6
Moderator

Tim Scannell • CIO Executive Council • Director of Strategic Content

Speakers

Robert McGowan • Northeast Produce Sales • Managing Partner

CIBS10 – Machine Learning: Applying Neural Networks in IoT Use Cases

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

11:10 - 11:45 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Suraj Nair • Caltech • Researcher

Speakers

Richard Soley • IIC • Executive Director

Joe Paradiso • MIT Media Lab • Professor in Media Arts and Sciences Director, Responsive Environments Group

Said Tabet • Dell Technologies • Senior Technology Strategist, Corporate CTO Office

Stan Schneider • Real-Time Innovations, Inc. • CEO

Erick A. Olsen • Strategic Marketing Manager for Smart Agriculture and Smart Infrastructure

11:30

M5 – Dynamic Digital Supply Network

  Manufacturing

11:30 - 12:05 add to calendar

Room 1
Moderator

Ralf Schlaepfer • Deloitte • Managing Director, Global Executive Member-Consumer and Industrial Products

Speakers

Guido Jouret • ABB • Chief Digital Officer

Martin Groover • Caterpillar • Director of Manufacturing Intelligence

Howard Hepplemann • PTC • Divisional VP & GM, Connected Operations Solutions

CT5 – IoT For Baggage – An Airline Perspective

  Connected Transport

11:30 - 12:05 add to calendar

Room 2
Moderator

Andrew Price • International Air Transport Association • Head, Global Baggage Operations

Speakers

Mark Matthews • American Airlines • Director of Customer Planning Operations

David Hosford • Delta Airlines • Airport Operations Automation

Rick Nagy • Alaska Airlines • Product Development Manager

H5 – Worker Safety in Hazardous Environments

  Healthcare

11:30 - 12:05 add to calendar

Room 3
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Innovative Technologies
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Security
Moderator

Calvin Smith • Wipro • Director & Head of IoT Partner Engineering

EU5 – 3 Cross-Industry Cases Where IIoT and OPC UA Technology are Equaling Profits

  Energy and Utilities

11:30 - 12:05 add to calendar

Room 4
Speakers

Darek Kominek • Honeywell • Director Matrikon OPC

BI5 – Transformation of a Core City Service with a Smart IoT Platform

  Buildings and Infraestructure

11:30 - 12:05 add to calendar

Room 5
Moderator

Leila Dillon • Big Belly • Vice President, Global Marketing and North American Distribution

Speakers

Luc De Rooms • City of Antwerp • Innovative Waste Management

Per Järnebrink • City of Stockholm • EWF Eco AB

OI5 – Intelligent Labels in the Apparel Industry

  Open Industry

11:30 - 12:05 add to calendar

Room 6
Speakers

Jody Foldesy • Boston Consulting Group • Partner & Managing Director

Francisco Melo • RBIS - Avery Dennison • Vice President and General Manager, Global RFID

CIBS5 –

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

11:30 - 12:05 add to calendar

Auditorium
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Interoperability
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
11:40

M1 – Game Changers: Opportunities & Risks

  Manufacturing

11:40 - 12:15 add to calendar

Room 1
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • Mobility
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Remote Monitoring
Moderator

Ben Salama • Accenture • Managing Director

CT1 – Smart Air Transportation

  Connected Transport

11:40 - 12:15 add to calendar

Room 2
Moderator

Rana Sen • Deloitte US • US Lead for Public Sector IoT

Speakers

Justin Bundik • Soutwest Airlines • Senior Manager Corporate Stratgey

Kenny McDonald • Columbus 2020 • President & CEO

Martin Bowman • Deloitte UK • Aviation Technology Director

H1 – Giant Steps Towards a Connected and Robotic Healthcare Revolution

  Healthcare

11:40 - 12:15 add to calendar

Room 3
Moderator

John Celi • Deloitte Consulting • Principal

EU1 – Improving Upstream Operation Management Through IIoT and Cloud Solutions

  Energy and Utilities

11:40 - 12:15 add to calendar

Room 4
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • Workforce Transformation
Speakers

Martin Mancuso • Schneider Electric • Director of Technology – Oil&Gas

Michael Scott • Halliburton • Production Industry Solutions Advisor

BI1 – A Panel Discussion: What’s Next for the World’s Most Sustainable Buildings? The Edge: from v 1.0to v 3.0

  Buildings and Infraestructure

11:40 - 12:15 add to calendar

Room 5
Moderator

Kevin Brown • Schneider Electric • Senior Vice President of Innovation and Chief Technology Officer, IT Division

Speakers

Sam George • Microsoft • Partner-Director of Azure IoT Engineering

Erik Ubels • OVG Real Estate • CTO

Joann Michalik • Deloitte Consulting LLP • Managing Director

Sander Schutte • MAPIQ • CEO

Barry Coflan • Schneider Electric, EcoBuilding Division • Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer

OI1 – Enterprise IoT: The Customer’s Point of View

  Open Industry

11:40 - 12:15 add to calendar

Room 6
Moderator

Sam George • Microsoft • Partner-Director of Azure IoT Engineering

Speakers

Cyril Perducat • Schneider Electric • EVP IoT & Digital Transformation

CIBS1 – From Chatbots to Deep Learning: How Artificial Intelligence drives Internet IoT to the Next Level – A Panel Discussion

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

11:40 - 12:15 add to calendar

Auditorium
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Predictive Analytics
Moderator

Edy Liongosari • Accenture • Chief Research Scientist

Speakers

Michael Loughlin • Nelmia Robotics Insight • Founding Director

Rajlakshmi Borthakur • TerraBlue XT • CEO and Founder

11:55

M11 – Maximizing Asset Productivity

  Manufacturing

11:55 - 12:30 add to calendar

Room 1
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Interoperability
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
Speakers

Eddie Mönch • Empolis Information Management GmbH • Senior Sales Manager

Thomas Göecke • KBA-Sheetfed Solutions AG & Co. KG • Head of Marketing & CRM

CT11 – Increased Mobility with Real Time Data

  Connected Transport

11:55 - 12:30 add to calendar

Room 2
  • Mobility
Speakers

Josep Lluís Larriba Pey • Sparsity Technologies • CEO

Jordi Caus • Seat • Head of Easy Urban Mobility

H11 – The OPEN IoT Foundation: Architecture and Use Cases

  Healthcare

11:55 - 12:30 add to calendar

Room 3
Speakers

James Kirkland • Red Hat • Chief Architect, Internet of Things and Intelligent Systems

Marco Carrer • Eurotech • Vice President of Software Engineering

BI11 – Remote Facility Monitoring and Control using IoT

  Buildings and Infraestructure

11:55 - 12:30 add to calendar

Room 5
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Security
  • Sensors
  • Workforce Transformation
Speakers

Bernhard Mehl • KISI Incorporated • CEO

OI11 – Advancing Farming Through IoT Analytics

  Open Industry

11:55 - 12:30 add to calendar

Room 6
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data
  • Data Analytics
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
  • Workforce Transformation
Speakers

Steven Fowler • jivoo • CEO

CIBS11 – Scaling IoT projects Around Complementary Connectivity

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

11:55 - 12:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Rebecca Crowe • Sigfox Spain • Sales Director Spain

12:15

M6 – Monetizing the Industrie 4.0 with a License-Based Economy

  Manufacturing

12:15 - 12:50 add to calendar

Room 1
Speakers

Oliver Pütz-Gerbig • Balluff GmbH • Senior Product Manager, Business Unit Identification

Oliver Winzenried • Wibu Systems • CEO and Founder

CT6 – Making Connected Transport More Reliable With AI

  Connected Transport

12:15 - 12:50 add to calendar

Room 2
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Big Data
  • Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Sensors
Speakers

Tilak Kasturi • Predii • CEO

Ben Johnson • Snap-on Diagnostics/Mitchell1 Division • Director, Product Management/Development

H6 – Connected Hospital – What is it and How Does IOT Play a Role?

  Healthcare

12:15 - 12:50 add to calendar

Room 3
Moderator

Helena Lisachuk • Deloitte • IOT Global Initiative Lead

BI6 – Phoenix, Arizona, USA, A Case Study: How Hathority uses IoT to help cities achieve their waste reduction goals

  Buildings and Infraestructure

12:15 - 12:50 add to calendar

Room 5
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Augmented Reality
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Interoperability
  • IT/OT Collaboration Mobility
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sec
Speakers

Philip Bernick • Hathority, LLC • Principal

Lisa Faison • City of Phoenix • Lead Business Systems Analyst for the City of Phoenix

OI6- Future of Connectivity is a Ray of Options: Which One Is the Right One For You?

  Open Industry

12:15 - 12:50 add to calendar

Room 6
Moderator

Patrick Steemers • Deloitte • Strategy Partner

Manjari Asawa • Wipro • Director, IoT Partner Engineering

Speakers

Vicente Muñoz Boza • Telefonica • Chief IoT Officer

Emmanuel Routier • Orange • VP Verticals, IoT & Analytics

Phil Skipper • Vodafone • Head of Business Development (IoT)

CIBS6 – Connected Infrastructure: How Do Vehicles Interface with their Environment?

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

12:15 - 12:50 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Said Tabet • Dell Technologies • Senior Technology Strategist, Corporate CTO Office

Speakers

Ankur Bhan • Nokia • Director Nokia Managed Services (Head of WING)

12:30

M2 – Fleet Analytics for Standard Rotating Equipment in Chemical Industries

  Manufacturing

12:30 - 13:05 add to calendar

Room 1
Speakers

Colin Ward • ABB • Head of Chemicals Global Product Group, Business Unit Oil, Gas & Chemicals

CT2 – NASA’s Human Spaceflight Exploration Plans and IOT

  Connected Transport

12:30 - 13:05 add to calendar

Room 2
Speakers

Carlos Garcia-Galan • NASA • MPCV Mission & Systems Integration Lead

H2 – Product to Services Transformation with IoT

  Healthcare

12:30 - 13:05 add to calendar

Room 3
Moderator

Anita Ganti • Wipro • SVP & Global Head Product Engineering

EU2 – IoT Powered Real-time Analytics and Decision Support for a Solar Plant

  Energy and Utilities

12:30 - 13:05 add to calendar

Room 4
Moderator

Sameer Joshi • LTI • Sr. Director, IoT

Speakers

Rohit Kedia • L&T Infotech • Chief Business Officer

Milan Kumar • L&T Solar • Head - Engineering and Services Solar Business

Deborah Sherry • GE Europe • GM and Chief Commercial Officer

BI2 – Automating Building Controls

  Buildings and Infraestructure

12:30 - 13:05 add to calendar

Room 5
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Security
Speakers

Iain Davidson • Arkessa • Marketing Director

Stephen Hayes • Beckhoff Automation • Managing Director

OI2 – Reliability Saves it All: How Cintas Has Used the IoT to Scale Their Reliability Program in 165 Facilities across the US

  Open Industry

12:30 - 13:05 add to calendar

Room 6
Speakers

James Wagoner • Cintas • Regional Project Manager and Facility Management Engineer

CIBS2 – Smart Solutions Making a Difference in Cities Today

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

12:30 - 13:05 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Leila Dillon • Big Belly • Vice President, Global Marketing and North American Distribution

Speakers

Keith Shea • Wind River • VP/General Manager, IoT Solutions Business Unit

12:40

M12 – Interoperability: How Multiple Stake Holders Come Together for One Customer Solution

  Manufacturing

12:40 - 13:15 add to calendar

Room 1
Moderator

K. Eric Harper • ABB • Sr. Software Architect

Speakers

Tilak Kasturi • Predii • CEO

Darek Kominek • Honeywell • Director Matrikon OPC

Simo Saynevirta • ABB • Group Vice President-Head of Ability Platform Engineering

Andrey Nikishin • Kaspersky • Special Projects Director, Future Technologies

CT12 – Securing Mandatory OTA Updates

  Connected Transport

12:40 - 13:15 add to calendar

Room 2
Moderator

Stefania Boiocchi • Infineon Technologies • Business Development Manager

Speakers

Nisarg Desai • GlobalSign • Product Manager, IOT

H12 – Price-Responsive Business Models for the Healthcare Industry

  Healthcare

12:40 - 13:15 add to calendar

Room 3
Speakers

Oliver Winzenried • Wibu Systems • CEO and Founder

EU12 – Improving Grid Utilization (and Cost) with Edge Contrrol and Cloud Analytics

  Energy and Utilities

12:40 - 13:15 add to calendar

Room 4
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Security
Speakers

Brett Burger • National Instruments • Principal Marketing Manager

Corey Catten • Innovari • Chief Technology Officer

BI12 – Real IoT Solutions in Cities to Be Smart and Sustainable

  Buildings and Infraestructure

12:40 - 13:15 add to calendar

Room 5
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Interoperability
  • Mobility
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
Speakers

Alex Mateo • Libelium • Senior Key Account Manager Smart Cities

OI12 – Connected Goods in Action

  Open Industry

12:40 - 13:15 add to calendar

Room 6
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
Speakers

Nir Rostoker • SAP • VP, Product Management, IoT Smart Connected Business

CIBS12 – Innovative Technological Approach to Cyber Security

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

12:40 - 13:15 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Andrew Ginter • Waterfall Security Solutions • VP of Industrial Security

Speakers

John Grimm • Thales e-Security • Senior Director of IoT Security Strategy

Jan Regtmeier • Harting KGaA • Director Product Management

13:00

M7 – Security Leading the Way to the Adoption of IIoT Technologies

  Manufacturing

13:00 - 13:35 add to calendar

Room 1
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Interoperability
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • Security
Moderator

Sven Schrecker • Intel • Chief Architect, IoT Security Solutions

CT7 – The Internet of Things That Move: Connected Cars & Beyond

  Connected Transport

13:00 - 13:35 add to calendar

Room 2
Moderator

Doug Seven • Microsoft • Principal GPM – Things That Move, Microsoft Azure IoT

EU7 – Comprehensive IOT Data Management Solution

  Energy and Utilities

13:00 - 13:35 add to calendar

Room 4
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Interoperability
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • Remote Monitoring
Speakers

Louis Desroches • Intel Corporation • Oil & Gas IoT Solutions Manager

Colin Tait • Weatherford • IT Director, Enterprise Field Operation Software

BI7 – The Smart City in Focus: Stories From the Front Lines of the IoT Revolution

  Buildings and Infraestructure

13:00 - 13:35 add to calendar

Room 5
Moderator

Tim Hanley • Deloitte • Global Leader, Consumer & Industrial Products

Brian Householder • Hitachi Data Systems • President and Chief Operating Officer

OI7 – Revolutionizing Mail & Shipping Services

  Open Industry

13:00 - 13:35 add to calendar

Room 6
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Security
Speakers

Hugo Fiennes • Electric Imp • CEO and co-founder

CIBS7 – Edge Computing in Energy & Utilities

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

13:00 - 13:35 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Jesse De Mesa • Momenta Partners • Principal Partner

Speakers

Wu Chou, Ph.D., IEEE Fellow • Huawei Switch & Enterprise Gateway Product Line • CTO

Teresa Tung • Accenture • Managing Director

H7 – Three IoT Specific Business Models That Work in Healthcare

  Healthcare

13:00 - 13:35 add to calendar

Room 3
Moderator

John Denning • Universal Medical • CTO

14:15

DSK4 – Re-imagining the Retail Experience for the Digital Consumer

14:15 - 14:45 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Tony Guerion • Vodafone • IoT Head of Sales

14:30

GS5 – Security in IIoT: A Customer’s Perspective

14:30 - 15:15 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Ben Johnson • Snap-on Diagnostics/Mitchell1 Division • Director, Product Management/Development

14:45

EP1 – Industry 4.0 and the Future of Work: Re-examining the Relationship Between Talent and Technologies

14:45 - 15:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Mark Cotteleer • Deloitte Services, LP • Research Director

Speakers

Martin Groover • Caterpillar • Director of Manufacturing Intelligence

Richard Coombes • Deloitte • Leader of HR Transformation

Dynamic Changes & The Future Impact of IIoT – John Ellis

14:45 - 15:15 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

John Ellis • Ellis & Associates • Founder & Managing Director

15:00

GS3 – The Value of Testbeds in IIoT

15:00 - 15:45 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Stephen Mellor • IIC • Chief Technical Officer

15:15

GS6 – Advancing IoT through Data Privacy, Policies and Ethics

15:15 - 16:00 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Edy Liongosari • Accenture • Chief Research Scientist

Giulio Coraggio • DLA Piper • Partner

Bassam Zarkout • IGnPower • CEO

David Blaszkowsky • Accenture Boston • Principal Director, Data Governance and Regulatory Compliance

15:30

GS1 – Deploying IIoT: The Customer’s Experience

15:30 - 16:15 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Daniel Hodges • Consumers In Motion Group • CEO & Founder

15:45

GS4 – IoT Centers of Excellence

15:45 - 16:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Richard Soley • IIC • Executive Director

Speakers

Roberto Sasso • Club de Investigación Tecnológica • Presidente

Sanzhar Kettebekov • Almaty Tech Garden (Autonomous cluster fund • CEO

Aldo Boitano de Moras • Chile • CEO Boretek

Jose Rizzo Hahn Filho • Pollux Automation • CEO

16:10

M13 – Enterprise Augmented Reality Security Framework (ARSF)

  Manufacturing

16:10 - 16:45 add to calendar

Room 1
  • Augmented Reality
  • Security
Speakers

Jesus Molina • Brainwaive

Christine Perey • Area • Board Member

CT13 – Wi-Fi & Internet Access in Cross-border Buses

  Connected Transport

16:10 - 16:45 add to calendar

Room 2
Speakers

Jan Kolar • Passengera • CEO

Tomas Jelinek • Umbrella • Managing Director

H13 – Wearable Computing Solutions

  Healthcare

16:10 - 16:45 add to calendar

Room 3
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Interoperability
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
Speakers

Iluminada Corripio • Hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau • Doctora

EU13 – Green Power

  Energy and Utilities

16:10 - 16:45 add to calendar

Room 4
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data
  • Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
Speakers

Fabio Bottacci • VINCI Digital - Industrial IoT (IIoT) Advisory • Founder & CEO

Valeriy Kozlov • PLVision - B2B IT Solutions Provider • Co-Founder and CEO

Luigi Parisi • Enel Green Power Brazil • Head of Enel Green Power Brazil & Uruguay

BI13 – Self Healing IoT Enabled Data Centers

  Buildings and Infraestructure

16:10 - 16:45 add to calendar

Room 5
  • Big Data
  • Innovative Technologies
  • IT/OT Collaboration
Speakers

Mohamed Sohail • Dell EMC • Data protection & Availablity expert

Said Tabet • Dell Technologies • Senior Technology Strategist, Corporate CTO Office

OI13 – Securing IoT Devices and Data – It’s a Matter of Trust

  Open Industry

16:10 - 16:45 add to calendar

Room 6
  • Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • New Business Models
  • Sensors
Speakers

John Grimm • Thales e-Security • Senior Director of IoT Security Strategy

CIBS13 – Old Machines at a New Glance

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

16:10 - 16:45 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Jan Regtmeier • Harting KGaA • Director Product Management

16:15

GS2 – How Policy & Regulation Can Support the Advancement of IoT

16:15 - 17:00 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Paul Timmers • Former Director Digital Society, Trust & Cybersecurity European Commission

Speakers

Mark Frequin • Netherlands • Director-General in the Ministry for Infrastructure

David Blaszkowsky • Accenture Boston • Principal Director, Data Governance and Regulatory Compliance

Álvaro Nadal Belda • Government of Spain • Minister of Energy, Tourism and Digital Agenda

16:30

DSK10 – SAS

16:30 - 17:00 add to calendar

Auditorium
16:55

M14 – Data is the New Oil: – Leveraging value from IoT data in the Digital Supply Chain

  Manufacturing

16:55 - 17:30 add to calendar

Room 1
  • Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
Speakers

James Crawford • SAP • EMEA Lead for SAP's Internet of Things Development Accelerator

Shachar Tal • Loginno • Co-Founder

CT14 – Designing IoT Experiences in the Age of Humanized Technology

  Connected Transport

16:55 - 17:30 add to calendar

Room 2
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Remote Monitoring
Speakers

Guido Woska • Wipro Technologies • Senior Business Manager

H14 – IoT and Environmental Health

  Healthcare

16:55 - 17:30 add to calendar

Room 3
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Interoperability
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
Speakers

João Miguel Encarnação Faria Raposo • Irideon SL • Chief Business Officer

Juan López • Agencia de Salud Pública • Entomologist

EU14 – The Sound of Water: Audio Based Sensors to help you save water at home

  Energy and Utilities

16:55 - 17:30 add to calendar

Room 4
  • Data Analytics
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
Speakers

Pep Viladomat • Heywood & Sons • CEO

Catalina Balseiro • Suez • Chief Innovation Officer

BI14 – Estimating RoI of IoT initiatives: London Underground Project

  Buildings and Infraestructure

16:55 - 17:30 add to calendar

Room 5
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data
  • Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Workforce Transformation
Speakers

Pedro Baiz Villafranca • WisConT • CTO

OI14 -Sensor Technology for the Timber Processing Industry

  Open Industry

16:55 - 17:30 add to calendar

Room 6
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
Speakers

Alfredo Rosado Muñoz • University of Valencia • Researcher/professor

Javier Lamas-Vigo • Asimov Efficiency S.L. • Technology Manager

CIBS14 – CROSS INDUSTRY BONUS SESSIONS

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

16:55 - 17:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Sarah Cooper • Amazon Web Services • GM of IoT Solutions

17:10

M3 – Smart Elevators and Connected Field Service

  Manufacturing

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 1
Moderator

Mihir Kumar • LTI • VP Aerospace, Industrial & IIoT

Speakers

Chris Smith • OTIS • VP Service Innovation

Justin Tang • OTIS • Director IoT

Soumendra Mohanti • LTI • EVP and Head of IOT, AI, Analytics, Automation

CT3 – All Aboard! On the tracks with the next generation edge data center.

  Connected Transport

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 2
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Remote Monitoring
Speakers

Justin Christiansen • Intel • General Manager, IOT Markets & Channels

Mark Kraeling • GE Transportation • Product Architect

H3 – Creating a Continuum of Care: e-Health as an Enabler

  Healthcare

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 3
Speakers

Grignon Marell • N/A • Patient at UMC Utrecht

Hyleco Nauta • University Medical Centre Utrecht, The Netherlands • Director e-Health Innovation

EU3 – Major Utilities Deliver Operational Benefits and Business Results with IOT Enabled Solutions

  Energy and Utilities

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 4
Moderator

Jesse De Mesa • Momenta Partners • Principal Partner

Speakers

David Ayers • Xylem Inc. • Executive Vice President, Global Engineering

Tom Pollock • Northern Gas Networks • Head of Information Management

Mike Flannigan • SAP Analytics, Europe • Senior Vice President

BI3 – Smart cities: Transformation of Today’s Urban Environments into Smart, Connected, Secure Cities of Tomorrow

  Buildings and Infraestructure

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 5
Moderator

Sameer Sharma • Intel • GM New Markets Development

OI3 – Achieving Seamless, Bi-directional, Real-time Customer Interactions in Physical Retail Stores Through IoT

  Open Industry

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 6
Moderator

David T Nguyen • Accenture Labs • Sr. Principal, Digital Experience

Speakers

Nadim Tawileh • Google • Product Manager, Connected Retail

Megan Berry • by REVEAL • CEO & Founder

CIBS3 – Enabling IoT

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Auditorium
Speakers

Vicente Muñoz Boza • Telefonica • Chief IoT Officer

M8 – Industrial Internet Connectivity Framework (IICF), a Guide to IIot Connectivity

  Manufacturing

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 1
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Interoperability
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • Security
Speakers

Stan Schneider • Real-Time Innovations, Inc. • CEO

Richard Soley • IIC • Executive Director

CT8 – Harness the Power of People & Information

  Connected Transport

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 2
Speakers

Johan Vermeiren • ABB • Digital Lead and Head of Service, Industrial Automation Division

EU8 – Why IoT is Requiring Us to Rethink Resiliency at the Edge

  Energy and Utilities

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 4
Moderator

Kevin Brown • Schneider Electric • Senior Vice President of Innovation and Chief Technology Officer, IT Division

Speakers

Steven Carlini • Schneider Electric • Senior Director in Data Center Solutions

BI8- Low Energy Buildings

  Buildings and Infraestructure

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 5
  • Data Analytics
  • New Business Models
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
Speakers

Guillermo Renancio Artal • Integra Tecnologia • Director IoT

Eduardo Bandrés • Construcciones Lobe • Engineer

OI8 – Dynamic Pricing Mechanisms Enabled by Smart Packaging

  Open Industry

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Room 6
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • New Business Models
  • Sensors
Speakers

Srdjan Krco • DunavNET • CEO

Nikolina Radvanji • Univer Export • Business administrator

CIBS8 – Co-Location of Robots and Humans: Ensuring Safety in The Workplace

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

17:10 - 17:45 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Tarek El Araby • Advansys ESC • Business Development Director ME & Africa

17:55

M4 – Harnessing the Power of Time Sensitive Networking in IIoT Systems

  Manufacturing

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 1
Speakers

Jeff Lund • Belden Controls • Senior Director Product Management

Oliver Kleineberg • Hirschmann Automation and Control GmbH • Manager Advanced Development

CT4 – End-to-End Visibility Across the Supply Chain

  Connected Transport

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 2
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data
  • Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Interoperability
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
Speakers

Kevin Parent • Conduce • CEO

Xavi Esplugas Cuadrado • DHL • VP IT Mainland Europe Middle East Africa

H4 – Designing & Enabling Secured, Scalable and Flexible IoT Platform for Biopharma Devices

  Healthcare

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 3
  • Interoperability
  • IT/OT Collaboration
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Security
  • Workforce Transformation
Speakers

Łukasz Paciorkowski • a4bee • Principal Architect, CEO

Joel Nichols • Merck/Millipore • Head of Software & Automation

EU4 – Unlocking the Potential of IoT for Beam Pump Surveillance in Mature Oilfields

  Energy and Utilities

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 4
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Interoperability
  • Mobility
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
Speakers

Helmut Schnabl • Siemens • Digital Enterprise Process Solutions CEE

Sasa Blazekovic • OMV Austria Exploration and Production GmbH • Digital Oilfield Manager

BI4 – MOVEUS Project: ICT Cloud-Based Platform and Mobility Services

  Buildings and Infraestructure

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 5
Speakers

Sergio Fernández Balaguer • Empresa Municipal de Transportes de Madrid, EMT • Communication and Consultancy Directorate

OI4 – Monitoring Cold Chain in Real Time

  Open Industry

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 6
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Remote Monitoring
  • Sensors
  • Workforce Transformation
Speakers

Fabiola Perez Ramos • Metiora • CEO

Rebecca Crowe • Sigfox Spain • Sales Director Spain

CIBS4 – Artificial Intelligence Applied to Smart Facilities

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Said Tabet • Dell Technologies • Senior Technology Strategist, Corporate CTO Office

Speakers

Daniel Hodges • Consumers In Motion Group • CEO & Founder

M9 – Improved Process and Asset Reliability

  Manufacturing

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 1
  • Asset Efficiency
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • New Business Models
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Predictive Maintenance
Speakers

Shane Booker • Honeywell • Director Strategy & Innovation

Mark Roberts • Honeywell • Director of Strategy & Innovation

CT9 – Connecting Electronics and Semiconductor Manufacturing Data Across the Automotive Value Chain

  Connected Transport

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 2
Speakers

David Park • Optimal Plus • VP WW Marketing

Craig Nishizaki • NVIDIA • Sr. Director of Product Engineering

H9 – Conversations in Healthcare: AI is the New UI

  Healthcare

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 3
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Big Data/ Data Analytics
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Predictive Analytics
Speakers

Ronan Wisdom • Accenture • Managing Director - Global Practice Lead, Connected Health

EU9 – Keeping the Lights on in an Increasingly Hostile World (Kiev, Ukraine)

  Energy and Utilities

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 4
Speakers

Allan Haughton • Accenture Digital • Senior Manager & Security Lead

BI9 – Transforming Buildings with IoT

  Buildings and Infraestructure

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 5

OI9 – Digital Signage System Connects with Customers

  Open Industry

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Room 6
  • Innovative Technologies
  • Mobility
  • Security
Speakers

Vidya Nagarajan • Google • Senior Product Manager

CIBS9 – Empowering Smart City Managers and Smart City Entrepreneurs

  Cross Industry Bonus Sessions

17:55 - 18:30 add to calendar

Auditorium
Moderator

Ken Figueredo • InterDigital

Arty Chandra • InterDigital • Sr. Director, Incubation

Speakers

Ulrich Ahle • FIWARE • CEO

David Aimson • Buckinghamshire County Council • Strategic Business Planning & Commercial Development

Mika Rasinkangas • InterDigital • VP Business Development